Can a IT return be filed after the due date?

Raju Choudhary

Administrator
Staff member
#1
Can a IT return be filed after the due date?, Yes, if one could not file the return of income on or before the prescribed due date, then he can file a belated return. A belated return can be filed within a period of one year from the end of the assessment year or before completion of the assessment, whichever is earlier. Return filed after the prescribed due date is called as a belated return. A belated return attracts interest and penalty as discussed in previous FAQ.

E.g., In case of income earned during FY 2015-16, the belated return can be filed up to 31st March, 2018. However, if return is filed after 31st March, 2018, penalty under section 271F (as discussed in previous FAQ) can be levied.