GST in case of Individual payments

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Ramesh Gurjar, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. Ramesh Gurjar

    Ramesh Gurjar New Member

    If I am taking payments from my clients from other states as an individual (freelancer) do I need to charge them GST when I have not registered for it?
     
  2. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    If your clients are located outside the state that means you are providing inter state services, Then you must register yourself and charge GST.

    As per section 24 of CGST act, if a person is making any interstate taxable supply he is madatorily required to register himself...
    If Mr Vaibhav remain URD and receipient pays under RCM, supplier will be caught and int, fee, penalty may be levied because he was liable to be registered and did not take registration.
     
Loading...

Share This Page