GST Is there any time limit for sanctioning of refund?

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Raju Choudhary, Apr 19, 2017.

  1. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Ans. Yes, refund has to be sanctioned within 60 days from the date of receipt of application complete in all respects. If refund is not sanctioned within the said period of 60 days, interest at the rate notified will have to be paid in accordance with section 56 of the CGST/SGST Act.

    However, in case where provisional refund to the extent of 90% of the amount claimed is refundable in respect of zero-rated supplies made by certain categories of registered persons in terms of sub-section (6) of section 54 of the CGST/SGST Act, the provisional refund has to be given within 7 days from the date of acknowledgement of the claim of refund.
     
Loading...

Share This Page