GST revised invoice

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Sunita Choudhary, Aug 24, 2017.

  1. Sunita Choudhary

    Sunita Choudhary New Member

    A customer of mine has taken GST registration. On his provisional gst certificate, date of liability from is 30/07/2017. This customer approached us for reissue of bills dated before 30/07/2017 with his GSTIN. Can we reissue these bills to him with his GSTIN?
    Is yes, please give the reference of the law too where it's stated.
    Thank u
     
  2. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Hi @Sunita please see "sec.31 (3) (a) and registration rules sec.10 ( 2)"

    When you applied for registration , If you selected the reason for registration as threshold limit exceeds , you should fill the date of limit exceeds , You re issue your invoices from that date onwards if you applied for registration with 30 days from the date of limit exceeds .
     
Loading...

Share This Page