GST To whom will the Advance Ruling be applicable?

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Raju Choudhary, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Ans. Section 103 provides that an advance ruling pronounced by AAR or AAAR shall be binding only on the applicant who sought it in respect of any matter referred to in 97 (2) and on the jurisdictional tax authority of the applicant. This clearly means that an advance ruling is not applicable to similarly placed taxable persons in the State. It is only limited to the person who has applied for an advance ruling.
     
Loading...

Share This Page