GST What are those conditions in GST Regime?

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Raju Choudhary, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Ans. The conditions are that: -
    • (i) the said amount of credit is admissible as input tax credit under this Act;
    • (ii) the registered person has furnished all the returns required under the existing law (i.e. Central Excise and VAT) for the period of six months immediately preceding the appointed date;
    • (iii) the said amount of credit does not relate to goods sold under notifications no. ……and claiming refund of VAT paid thereon
    Under SGST law there will be one more condition as given below: -
    So much of the said credit as is attributable to any claim related to section 3, sub-section (3) of section 5, section 6, section 6A or sub-section (8) of section 8 of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 that is not substantiated in the manner, and within the period, prescribed in rule 12 of the Central Sales Tax (Registration and Turnover) Rules, 1957 shall not be eligible to be credited to the electronic credit ledger:

    However, an amount equivalent to the credit specified above shall be refunded under the existing law when the said claims are substantiated in the manner prescribed in rule 12 of the Central Sales Tax (Registration and Turnover) Rules, 1957.
     
Loading...

Share This Page