GST What happens if the job worker does not return the goods within the specified time?

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Raju Choudhary, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Ans. Tax will be payable by the job worker on the said goods if they are not returned to the place of business of the manufacturer within six months (or within the extended period of maximum two months) from the appointed day – Section 141(1), 141(2).
     
Loading...

Share This Page