GST What is the time limit for taking ITC and reasons therefor?

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Raju Choudhary, Apr 18, 2017.

  1. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Ans. A registered person cannot take ITC in respect of any invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services after the due date for furnishing the return under section 39 for the month of September following the end of financial year to which such invoice/invoice relating to debit note pertains or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier. So, the upper time limit for taking ITC is 20th October of the next FY or the date of filing of annual return whichever is earlier.

    The underlying reasoning for this restriction is that no change in return is permitted after September of next FY. If annual return is filed before the month of September, then no change can be made after filing of annual return.
     
Loading...

Share This Page