GST What is the time period for applicability of Advance Ruling?

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Raju Choudhary, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Ans. The law does not provide for a fixed time period for which the ruling shall apply. Instead, in section 103(2), it is provided that advance ruling shall be binding till the period when the law, facts or circumstances supporting the original advance ruling have changed. Thus, a ruling shall continue to be in force so long as the transaction continues and so long as there is no change in law, facts or circumstances.
     
Loading...

Share This Page