GST Whether purchases made by Embassies or UN are taxed or exempted?

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Raju Choudhary, Apr 19, 2017.

  1. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Ans. Supplies to the Embassies or UN bodies will be taxed, which later on can be claimed as refund by them in terms of Section 54(2) of the CGST/SGST Act. The claim has to be filed in the manner prescribed under CGST/SGST Refund rules, before expiry of six months from the last day of the month in which such supply was received.

    [The United Nations Organization and Consulates or Embassies are required to take a Unique Identity Number [section 26(1) of the CGST/SGST Act] and purchases made by them will be reflected against their Unique Identity Number in the return of outward supplies of the supplier(s)]
     
Loading...

Share This Page