GST Who can order for carrying out “Inspection” and under what circumstances?

Discussion in 'GST (Goods & Service Tax)' started by Raju Choudhary, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. Raju Choudhary

    Raju Choudhary Active Member Staff Member

    Ans. As per Section 67 of CGST/SGST Act, Inspection can be carried out by an officer of CGST/SGST only upon a written authorization given by an officer of the rank of Joint Commissioner or above. A Joint Commissioner or an officer higher in rank can give such authorization only if he has reasons to believe that the person concerned has done one of the following:
    • (i) suppressed any transaction of supply;
    • (ii). suppressed stock of goods in hand;
    • (iii). claimed excess input tax credit;
    • (iv). contravened any provision of the CGST/SGST Act to evade tax;
    • (v). a transporter or warehouse owner has kept goods which have escaped payment of tax or has kept his accounts or goods in a manner that is likely to cause evasion of tax.
     
Loading...

Share This Page